2016 Youth Awards Submissions




Independence High School
Bakersfield, CA
Project Title:
Energy and Utility Academy Projects
Teacher Advisor: Elizabeth Lopez
Student Director(s): Brandon Fortino and Meigan Wu



View Full Project



Urbita Elementary School
San Bernardino, CA
California Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
Keep Calm and Go Green
Project Advisors: Andrea Schindler, Vidal Valdez
Student Director(s): David Medina, Andrew Campos, LJ Serrano, Milana Espinoza, Alex Campos, Elijah Medina



View Full Project
 


William Daylor Senior High School
Sacramento, CA
California Senior School of the Year
Project Title:
Educating Young and Old About Energy
Project Advisors: Erna Piper
Student Director(s): Maria Valdez, Martha Pachaco


View Full Project



A. K. Suter Elementary School
Pensacola, FL
National Elementary School of the Year

Florida Elementary School of the Year
Project Title: Kids Teaching Kids About Energy
Project Advisor: Cindy Bradley
Student Director(s): Caryn Clanton and Luke Zapatka



View Full Project

 


A. K. Suter Elementary School
Pensacola, FL

Florida Primary School of the Year
National Primary Runner Up
Project Title: S.U.T.E.R.
Project Advisor: Raynee Bouillion
Student Director(s): Brandon Doidge


View Full Project

 


Morningside Elementary School
Port St. Lucie, FL
Foundations Project
Project Title:
Energy Study by MSE Bluejays
Project Advisor: Mollie Mukhamedov
Student Director(s): Hailey Benham



View Full Project
 




Hilsman Middle School
Athens, GA
National Junior Runner Up
Georgia School of the Year

Project Title:
Conserve and Make a Difference
Project Advisor:   Audrey Hughes
Student Director(s): Jack Fischer, Lily Gehner, and Maya Smith



View Full Project






Moanalua Middle School
Honolulu, HI
Hawaii Junior School of the Year

Project Title:
The Lightsavers
Project Advisor:   Krista Keiser
Student Director(s): Delilah Micou and Anthony Picciano 



View Full Project

 


Lokelani Intermediate
Kihei, HI
Hawaii Junior Rookie of the Year

Project Title:
Smart Energy Box and Mobile App
Project Advisor: Zayna Stoycoff
Student Director(s): Cole LoGrande and Riley Agtaguem



View Full Project




Frank C. Whiteley
Hoffman Estates, IL
Illinois Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
Handle With Care
Project Advisor: Kathleen Cochrane
Student Director(s): Kathy Dobberstein, Erin Kirsten, Rohan Roy


View Full Project
 


 


Central School
Kewanee, IL
Project Title:
Energizing Student Potential
Project Advisor: Sheri Litherland



View Full Project



Kennedy Middle School
Kankakee, IL
Project Title:
Kennedy Middle School Energy 2015-2016
Project Advisor: Mr. Dustin Rennewanz, Mrs. Sheryl Orr, and Mrs. Constance Beatty
Student Director(s): Traci Jordan, Ania Griffin, David Gutierrez, R.J. Dalton, Aidan Short



View Full Project
 



JCD STEM Partnership School
Aurora, IL
Illinois Elementary Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
Keeping it REAL! Reducing Energy use for All Lives
Project Advisor: Mrs. Allison Kapitanoff, Mrs. Ann Marie Decker, Mrs. Deborah Nelson
Student Director(s): Amogh Shetty, Isabel Pike, Jenna Anderson, Ronav Pande



View Full Project
 


 


Colin Powell Middle School
Matteson, IL
Project Title:
Maniacal Brainiac Sustainiacs of Colin Powell Middle School
Project Advisor: Sharon Bird
Student Director(s): Nyanna Harris



View Full Project
 



King Middle Grade School
Kankakee, IL
Project Title:
Youth Spin Me 'Round
Project Advisor: Tracy Selok
Student Director(s): Janet Martin



View Full Project
 



Woodlawn Middle School
Long Grove, IL
Illinois Junior School of the Year
National Junior School of the Year
Outstanding Energy Engineering and Design Project
Project Title:
Engineering Energy
Project Advisor: Michelle Garlick



View Full Project
 



Bednarcik Junior High School
Aurora, IL
Illinois Junior Rookie of the Year
National Junior Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
Energizing Our Community to Learn Energy Conservation
Project Advisor: Amy Truemper
Student Director(s): Jayden Chan, Elizabeth Dyer



View Full Project




Sterling High School
Sterling, KS
Kansas School of the Year

Project Title: Energy 201
Project Advisor: Dan Whisler
Student Director(s): Tristen Vagts, Derek Boeken, and Jeffrey Hartman



View Full Project


A. M. Yealey Elementary
Florence, KY
Foundation Project

Project Title: Energy Carnival
Project Advisor: Julia Deevers-Rich
Student Director(s): Mariah Mendenhall



View Full Project

 


 

Bate Middle School
Danville, KY

Project Title: Energy Excites
Project Advisor: Jill Mullins
Student Director(s): Jackson Montgomery


View Full Project
 



Briarwood Elementary
Bowling Green, KY

Project Title: Briarwood Saves Energy
Project Advisor: J. Michelle Roberts
Student Director(s): Olivia Otto



View Full Project
 



Bullitt Central High School
Shepherdsville, KY

Project Title: Thinking Globally, Acting Locally
Project Advisor: Brandy Sharp
Student Director(s): Haleigh Wells



View Full Project
 


 

Centerfield Elementary School
Crestwood, KY

Project Title: Centerfield Elementary Wind Kids
Project Advisor: Deborah Sloan
Student Director(s): Adam Mouchrani, Andrew Fischer, Ben Lewis, Bobby Smith, Maggie Kaiser, Malachi Nance, Meghan McNichols, Riley Hayden



View Full Project
 


 

Collins Elementary
Florence, KY

Project Title: Energy Team
Project Advisor: Jenny Brown
Student Director(s): Savannah Newby Rory Barker



View Full Project
 



Crittenden County Schools
Marion, KY

Project Title: Electrical Consumption
Project Advisor: Ms.Davis
Student Director(s): Valerie Jennings

View Full Project
 




Crossroads Elementary School
MT Washington, KY

Project Title: Crossroads Energy Team
Project Advisor: Rebecca Johnson



View Full Project

 


Early College and Career Center
Elizabethtown, KY
Kentucky Senior Rookie of the Year

Project Title: EC3 Energy Task Force
Project Advisor: Joe Stuecker
Student Director(s): Brandon Holt



View Full Project
 

Henry County Middle School
New Castle, KY

Project Title: Promoting Energy Efficiency and Conservation Practices at Henry County Middle School
Project Advisor: Carla Pollard
Student Director(s): Kyla Henson, Bo Kasten



View Full Project
 

Lakewood Elementary
Cecilia, KY
Foundations Project

Project Title: Unlimited POWER
Project Advisor: Jamie Chenault
Student Director(s): Jaycee Kurzynowski



View Full Project

 
 

Llyod Memorial High School
Erlanger, KY
National Senior School of the Year
Kentucky Senior School of the Year

Project Title:
Can I Get A Watt Watt Year2
Project Advisor: Melissa Stolz
Student Director(s): Miranda Massmann, Grace Herrmann



View Full Project
 

 
 

Locust Grove Elementary
Crestwood, KY
Foundations Project

Project Title: A Legacy of Energy Saving
Project Advisor: Alan Sadler
Student Director(s): Logan McCarter



View Full Project
 

Lyon County Elementary School
Eddyville, KY
Kentucky Elementary School of the Year

Project Title: Let's Recycle
Project Advisor: Janet Forsythe



View Full Project
 

Mason County Middle School
Maysville, KY
National Junior Rookie of the Year
Kentucky Junior Rookie of the Year

Project Title: Increase Your Green
Project Advisor: Ella F. Bowling
Student Director(s): Rachel Payne, Dillon Osgood, Nate Campbell, Serenity Kilgore



View Full Project

 
 

North Middle School
Radcliff, KY

Project Title: How to help with the Conservation of Energy
Project Advisor: Samantha Hardesty
Student Director(s): Collion Prescott



View Full Project
 

North Middle School
Radcliff, KY

Project Title: Energy Team
Project Advisor: Samantha Hardesty
Student Director(s): Ethan Hardesty



View Full Project
 

Ockerman Middle School
Florence, KY

Project Title: EnergyEducate=LearnMore/UseLess
Project Advisor: Jennifer Davis
Student Director(s): Zach McEachern, Alexa Cyr



View Full Project
 

Old Mill Academy
Mount Washington, KY
Foundations Project

Project Title: Rookie Green Team
Project Advisor: Lynn Lagermann
Student Director(s): Willow Kischnick


View Full Project

 
 

Pleasant Grove Elementary
Mt. Washington, KY
Foundations Project

Project Title: Learning, Saving and Reporting about Energy at PGE
Project Advisor: Julie Hall
Student Director(s): Madison Hall



View Full Project
 

Saint Mary Academy
Prospect, KY

Project Title: Hydropower Energy for Africa
Project Advisor: Kelley Mullaney-Schleg
Student Director(s): Elizabeth Lucas



View Full Project

 
 

Sayre Middle School
Lexington, KY
National Junior Runner Up
Kentucky Junior School of the Year

Project Title: Sayre Saves Energy
Project Advisor: Sarak Cummins
Student Director(s): Aya Samadi, Coby Cummins, Jasir Rahman, Omar Fakhoury



View Full Project

 
 

Shepherdsville Elementary
Shepherdsville, KY
Kentucky Elementary Rookie of the Year

Project Title: Kill-A-Watt
Project Advisor: Katherine Goetzinger
Student Director(s): Kansas Etherton



View Full Project
 

South Warren Middle School
Bowling Green, KY

Project Title: RACE Energy Portfolio
Project Advisor: Magen Meador
Student Director(s): Tyler Beyke



View Full Project
 

Southern Elementary School
Lexington, KY

Project Title: Sustainability Stars
Project Advisor: Abby Franklin
Student Director(s): Millie Wallace, Kylie Simpson, Chloe Byrd, Brooklyn Masharbash



View Full Project
 

Tichenor Middle School
Erlanger, KY

Project Title: Energy Awareness Project
Project Advisor: Nicole Greis
Student Director(s): Olivia Anderson and Clifton Brown



View Full Project
 

Turkey Foot Middle School
Edewood, KY

Project Title: Energy Conservation
Project Advisor: Julia Hurst
Student Director(s): Lily Sis, Emily Norvell



View Full Project
 

Virginia Chance School
Louisville, KY

Project Title: Our Energy at Work
Project Advisor: Sarah Cummins
Student Director(s): Mimi Mutchnick, Lila Rue



View Full Project

 
 

West Hardin Middle School
Cecilia, KY

Project Title: Shining a Light on Energy
Project Advisor: Emilee O'Brien
Student Director(s): Madyson Lira



View Full Project
 

Zonetone Middle School
Shepherdsville, KY

Project Title: Saving Money With the Green Team
Project Advisor: Carissa Argueta



View Full Project




Saint Margaret Catholic School
Lake Charles, LA
National Junior Runner Up
Outstanding Community Education Project
Louisiana School of the Year

Project Title: Pro Terra Nova's
Project Advisor: Judith Reeves
Student Director(s): Zach Benoit


View Full Project
 





Boston Latin School
Boston, MA

Project Title: The Planteers: All About Energy
Project Advisor: Cate Arnold
Student Director(s): Fahad Anwar, Miren Parkinson, Ethan Crain, Yanqing Huang, Ariana Rauch, Susan Tang, Tracy Zhang, Yanxi Fang, Anneli Merivaara, Hannah Reed, Molly Flanagan, Manan Pandey, Harry Caffrey Maffei, Nathan Oalican, Isabel Oalican, James Coakley, Maya Greally, Jia Hui Yu, Joanna Avrami, Lucia Pan, Anna Wilcox, Adam Krom, Rachel Lee, Sydney Lang, Amy Tan

View Full Project
 


 


Gates Elementary School
Acton, MA
Massachusetts Junior School of the Year

Project Title: Z-wave Energy Savers!
Project Advisor: Rebecca Acheson



View Full Project
 



Martha's Vineyard Regional High School
Oak Bluffs, MA
Massachusetts Senior School of the Year
National Senior Runner Up

Project Title: Sustainability by Design
Project Advisor: Natalie Munn, Anna Cotton, Dana Munn
Student Director(s): Casey McAndrews, Zachary Bresnick



View Full Project

 


Monomoy Regional Middle School
Chatham, MA
Massachusetts Junior Rookie of the Year

Project Title: The Truth About Bottled Water
Project Advisor: Nancy Gifford
Student Director(s): Kimberley Parker, Kaya Cole, Jack Cusack, Anna Plum, Nick Burns



Full View Project
 

Rockland High School
Rockland, MA
Massachusetts Senior Rookie of the Year

Project Title: Amped up in Rockland
Project Advisor: Angela Armstrong
Student Director(s): Ronan McNallySaoirse McNally, Joseph Naughton, Alexander Domina



Full View Project




Wayzata High School
Plymouth, MN

Project Title: Project EARTH
Project Advisor: Mark Sonderup
Student Director(s): Saee Patil



View Full Project



Bosque School
Albuquerque, NM
New Mexico Junior School of the Year
Project Title:
Working For a BRIGHTER Future. Literally
Project Advisor: Barbara Lazar
Student Director(s): Mary Gerhart, Finn Hautau, Marisa Landon



View Full Project
 




Del Norte High School
Albuquerque, NM
New Mexico Senior School of the Year
Project Title:
The E.A.R.T.H. Club
Project Advisor: Robert Lazar with Jim Butscher
Student Director(s): Macleod Adams, Dilys Ruan, Xena Gurule, Cameron Reed, Yvonne Molisci



View Full Project




 

Forest Park Elementary
Albany, NY
New York School of the Year
Project Title: Super Recycling
Project Advisor: James M. Brown
Student Director(s): Dylan Rafferty, Sydney Le, Sydnie Snyder, Teagan Clancy, Chelsea Santandrea, Haleigh VanWert, Emmali Lanfear



View Full Project





Forestville Road Elementary School
Knightdale, NC
North Carolina Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
S.T.A.R. Finale
Project Advisor: Renee Roddick
Student Director(s): Kadin Weaver and Kamylle Pearson

View Full Project
 



Fox Road Magnet Elementary
Raleigh, NC
Foundations Project
Project Title:
Fox Road Loves Science!
Project Advisor: Amy Schott
Student Director(s): Jasmine Cuevas-Lopez, Kalil Randall



View Full Project
 


 

Mooresville Senior High School
Mooresville, NC
Foundations Project
Project Title:
"Ways To Save"
Project Advisor: Barbara Huth
Student Director(s): Noelle Smith, Bianca Perez, Alexis Hollingshead, Hannah Carlson



View Full Project
 


 

Mooresville Senior High School
Mooresville, NC
North Carolina Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
Power to the People Energy Lessons
Project Advisor: Barbara Huth
Student Director(s): Kaya Borlase, Rachel Faulkenberry, Claire Fry, Braelyn Parkman

View Full Project
 


 


Northern Guilford High School
Greensboro, NC
Project Title:
Energy WISE
Project Advisor: Cynthia Ramsay
Student Director(s): Erin Baer, Brooke Wyrick

View Full Project
 



Northern Middle School
Greensboro, NC
North Carolina Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
Expecting Excellence Every Day and Saving Energy Along the Way
Project Advisor: Tameka Jordan
Student Director(s): Caroline Duszka, Austin Gerena, Ahmad Hogan, Erin Houser, Jeremiah Howard, Tyler Klick, Paige Spicer, Lilly Tran, Savannah Tuhro, Morgan Willard

View Full Project
 


 


Southern Guilford High School
Greensboro, NC
North Carolina Senior School of the Year
Project Title:
Reflecting on Energy
Project Advisor: Mark Case
Student Director(s): Hasnain Awan, Cecelia Diaz



View Full Project





Amanda Clearcreek Middle School
Amanda, OH
Project Title:
The Ohio Energy Project
Project Advisor: Heather Evans



View Full Project
 



Bethel Middle School
Tipp City, OH
Project Title:
Bethel Energy Fair
Project Advisor: Leslie Mosley
Student Director(s): Lisa Sebastian



View Full Project
 

Buckeye Valley Middle School
Delaware, OH
Project Title:
Buckeye Valley Middle School
Project Advisor: Jill Johnson
Student Director(s): Cecilia Acevedo, Lucas Hazlett



View Full Project
 

Coshocton County Career Center
Coshocton, OH
Project Title:
Energy Fair
Project Advisor: Trevor Garretson
Student Director(s): Erinn Paugh



View Full Project
 

East Elementary School
Upper Sandusky, OH
Ohio Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
5th Grade Energy Sleuths
Project Advisor: Julie Herring
Student Director(s): Mia Norris and Bridget Swavel



View Full Project
 

Finland Elementary
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Energy Exploration
Project Advisor: Suzanne Douglas



View Full Project
 

Genoa Middle School
Westerville, OH
National Junior Runner Up
Ohio Junior School of the Year
Project Title:
The Journey to the Light Side
Project Advisor: Julie McSwords
Student Director(s): Emma Funderburg and Emily Rothwell



View Full Project
 

Greeneview High School
Jamestown, OH
Project Title:
Greene Club Activities
Project Advisor: Robyn Sweet
Student Director(s): Molly Nixon



View Full Project
 

Hanby Elementary
Westerville, OH
Project Title:
Hanby 5th Grade Red Hawks
Project Advisor: Terri Fusco
Student Director(s): Nick, Dhruv, Zach



View Full Project
 

Hawken Middle School
Lyndhurst, OH
Project Title:
2016 Energy Project
Project Advisor: Peter Thomas
Student Director(s): Tammy Jackson and Jack Kovac



View Full Project
 

Heritage Middle School
Westerville, OH
Project Title:
Goal for the Gold in Energy
Project Advisor: Debbie Pellington
Student Director(s): William Pyle, Sam Weaver, Joella Shearer, and Kimberlee Welch



View Full Project
 

Hilltonia Middle School
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Hilltonia Middle School 3E
Project Advisor: Brenda Rucker



View Full Project
 

Ironton High School
Ironton, OH
Project Title:
Teaching The State of Ohio - Energy Efficiency
Project Advisor: Kurt Geveke
Student Director(s): Alaina Gleichauf



View Full Project
 

Jackson High School
Jackson, OH
Project Title:
Saving Power Rangers
Project Advisor: Stephen Cochran
Student Director(s): Michelle Black, Logan McFadden, Jace Perdue



View Full Project
 

Lehman Catholic High School
Sidney, OH
Project Title:
Leading our Community in Energy Conservation
Project Advisor: Tracy Hall
Student Director(s): Nate Bosway and Caroline Heitmeyer



View Full Project
 

Liberty E.S.
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Ohio Energy Project
Project Advisor: Molly A Selan



View Full Project
 

Meadowdale PK-8
Dayton, OH
Project Title:
Meadowdale Energy Portfolio
Project Advisor: Kim Dubbs
Student Director(s): Shayell Milum



View Full Project
 

Nelsonville York Middle School
Nelsonville, OH
Project Title:
Consumer Savvy
Project Advisor: Mary Beth Pomento
Student Director(s): Brienne Glen



View Full Project
 

North Baltimore
North Baltimore, OH
Project Title:
Our Science Adventure
Project Advisor: Arica Matthes
Student Director(s): Hannah Showalter, Makayla Elder



View Full Project
 

North Franklin Elementary
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
E3 Energy
Project Advisor: Ellen Judge
Student Director(s): Ellen Judge



View Full Project
 

North Franklin Elementary
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Lighting it Up in Room 503
Project Advisor: Tiena Miller
Student Director(s): Tiena Miller



View Full Project
 

Oakwood Sr High School
Oakwood, OH
National Senior Runner Up
Ohio Senior School of the Year
Project Title:
Working Towards a Sustainable Future
Project Advisor: Heidi Steinbrink
Student Director(s): Eros Byers



View Full Project
 

Old Fort High School
Old Fort, OH
Project Title:
Rookie Year
Project Advisor: Lori Schultze
Student Director(s): Zella Stull



View Full Project
 

Patriot Preparatory Academy
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Energy Efficiency Education
Project Advisor: Michelle Rupp
Student Director(s): Monica Thomas



View Full Project
 

Prairie Norton Elementary
Columbus, OH
Project Title:
Exploring Energy
Project Advisor: Jennifer Petry



View Full Project
 

River Valley High School
Caledonia, OH
Project Title:
Helping Our Home
Project Advisor: Kecia Stewart-Slob
Student Director(s): Chelsea Russell



View Full Project
 

Rivers Edge Montessori
Dayton, OH
Project Title:
Be Energy Smart
Project Advisor: Elizabeth Painter



View Full Project
 

Start High School
Toledo, OH
Project Title:
Exploring Energy
Project Advisor: Renee Roberts



View Full Project
 

Tusky Valley Intermediate School
Bolivar, OH
Project Title:
What is the Ohio Energy Project?
Project Advisor: Tiffany L. Shaw
Student Director(s): Chloe Salapack and Maci Souers



View Full Project
 

Twin Oak Elementary
Mount Vernon, OH
Project Title:
Ohio Energy Project Portfolio
Project Advisor: Deb Yerkes
Student Director(s): Allie Elifritz



View Full Project
 

Twin Valley South
West Alexandria, OH
Project Title:
Demonstrating Energy Use with the Energy Bike
Project Advisor: Catherine Ackerman
Student Director(s): Erin Tebbe, Ava Benner, Hannah Pemberton



View Full Project
 

Vinton County High School
McArthur, OH
Project Title:
Diversity Fair
Project Advisor: Karen Matteson
Student Director(s): Mason Hamric, Haley Armstrong, Chris McCollum



View Full Project
 

Westerville Energy Education Partnership
Westerville, OH
National District of the Year
Ohio District of the Year
Special Project of the Year
Project Title:
Westerville Energy Education Partnership
Project Advisor: Chris Monaceli



View Full Project
 

Westerville South High School
Westerville, OH
Project Title:
You Down With OEP (Ohio Energy Project)?
Project Advisor: Aislynn Valentine



View Full Project
 

Wilson Vance
Findlay, OH
Project Title:
Introducing Energy Efficiency
Project Advisor: Melissa Heydinger



View Full Project
 

Zanesville Middle School New Tech Academy
Zanesville, OH
Project Title:
Changes & Advances
Project Advisor: Stephanie Hansgen
Student Director(s): Alexis Morrison



View Full Project




Pottstown Middle School
Pottstown, PA
Foundations Project
Project Title:
8th Grade Energy Expo
Project Advisor: J. S. Mitchell
Student Director(s): Chloe Hebert



View Full Project




Calcutt Middle School
Central Falls, RI
Rhode Island Junior School of the Year

Project Title:
Battling One Energy Waster at a Time
Project Advisor: Stephanie Racine
Student Director(s): Gianna Hernandez and Jelenis Robles

View Full Project

 
 


John F. Deering Middle School
West Warwick, RI
Project Title:
Deering NEED Project
Project Advisor: Mark C Grover, Carol-ann Silvestri, Chloe Robitialle
Student Director(s): Olivia Lancellotta, Alexis Costa, Megan O'Kelly



View Full Project
 


 


Nathan Bishop Middle School
Providence, RI
Rhode Island Junior Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
Nathan Bishop Middle School Energy Expo
Project Advisor: Eileen Nugent



View Full Project
 



North Scituate Elementary School
Scituate, RI
National Primary School of the Year
Rhode Island Primary School of the Year
Project Title:
Little Lights of Ours
Project Advisor: Kerri Luchka



View Full Project
 



North Scituate Elementary School
North Scituate, RI
Project Title:
Jump Up and Save with Me!
Project Advisor: Stephanie Racine
Student Director(s): Julienne Racine and Grace Luchka



View Full Project
 


 

Park View Middle School
Cranston, RI
Project Title:
PV Cougars ROAR - Realizing Our Academic Roles
Project Advisor: Mrs. Joanne P. Spaziano
Student Director(s): Courtney Holmes and Joshua Dugan



View Full Project
 

Scituate High School
North Scituate, RI
National Senior Runner Up
Rhode Island Senior School of the Year
Project Title:
Scituate High School NEED Project
Project Advisor: Shannon Donovan
Student Director(s): Jared Gansert



View Full Project

 
 

Tiogue Elementary School
Coventry, RI
National Elementary Rookie of the Year
Rhode Island Elementary Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
Super Scientist Energy Club
Project Advisor: Dr. Donna Raptakis
Student Director(s): Roman Fredette, Cadance Fagan, Xavier Laliberte



View Full Project
 


Western Coventry Elementary School
Coventry, RI
National Elementary Runner Up
Rhode Island Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
Westie's Green Team
Project Advisor: Kerri Luchka
Student Director(s): Hannah Sherman



View Full Project



Green Charter School
Greenville, SC
South Carolina Junior School of the Year
Project Title:
GREEN Charter Middle ENERGIZES Elementary Education
Project Advisor: Jodi Isaacs



View Full Project
 

Whale Branch Elementary School
Seabrook, SC
South Carolina Elementary School of the Year
Project Title:
Green Steps Recycling
Project Advisor: Teresa Baker



View Full Project





Fayette Academy
Sommerville, TN
National Senior School of the Year
Tennessee Senior School of the Year

Outstanding School Energy Efficiency Project
Project Title:
NEED Energy Awareness
Project Advisor: Donna Burrus
Student Director(s): Melissa Rinks

View Full Project
 


 


Lipscomb Academy Elementary School
National Primary Level School of the Year
Tennessee Primary School of the Year

Nashville, TN
Project Title:
HEROES (Helping Energize, Re-energize, & Organize Environmental Stewards)
Project Advisor: Becky Collins
Student Director(s): Carrigan Carter



View Full Project
 



Michie Elementary School
Michie, TN
National Elementary Runner Up
Tennessee Elementary School of the Year

Project Title:
Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
Project Advisor: Debra Steen
Student Director(s): Brayden Lilienthal, Erin Glenn

View Full Project
 


 


Robert E Lee Elementary School
Tullahoma, TN
Project Title:
Leo Lions Energy Team
Project Advisor: Rhonda Stevens
Student Director(s): Hannah Chessor, Jackson Banks

View Full Project
 



Volunteer High School
Church Hill, TN
National Senior Rookie of the Year
Tennessee Senior Rookie of the Year
Project Title:
R.A.I.N.Team 2015-2016
Project Advisor: Nora Barton
Student Director(s): Hannah Cobb and Maria Heiss

View Full Project
 



West Elementary
McMinnville, TN
Project Title:
Using Energy to Grow a Garden
Project Advisor: Tracy C. Jordan
Student Director(s): Kalina Vaughn, Carson Hillis, Destiny Juarez, Ronny Orellana, Julian Giron

View Full Project





O’Connell College Preparatory School
Galveston, TX
Texas Senior School of the Year

Project Title:
Recycling 2 Feed Our Community
Project Advisor: Nina Corley
Student Director(s): Sarah Proulx, James Dabao

View Full Project
 



Harmony School of Advancement
Houston, TX
Project Title:
From recycling papers to conservation activities with community
Project Advisor: Bhavna Rawal
Student Director(s): Nundini R



View Full Project





Mount Logan Middle School
Logan, UT
Utah School of the Year

Project Title:
Mount Logan Middle School
Project Advisor: Nick Benoit
Student Director(s): Paul Wagner



View Full Project





Landstown High School Governor's STEM Academy
Virginia Beach, VA
Virginia Senior School of the Year

Project Title:
Landstown High School Governor's STEM Academy- Electric Car Conversion Project
Project Advisor: James Barger
Student Director(s): Taylor Smith

View Full Project



Our Lady of Good Counsel School
Vienna, VA
Virginia Elementary School of the Year

Project Title:
Wildcat Science
Project Advisor: Samantha Forbes
Student Director(s): Jack Gillespie, Nick Matta, Anthony Genovese



View Full Project





Short Line School
Reader, WV
National Elementary Runner Up
West Virginia School of the Year

Project Title:
All Aboard The Energy Express!
Project Advisor: Leslie Lively
Student Director(s): Dustin Higginbotham, Lila Palmer, Ben Brown, Gracie Ice, Triston Bates, Darsey Pittman, Patrick Higginbotham



View Full Project





2016 NATIONAL WINNERS
Primary Level
Primary Level School of the Year North Scituate Elementary School RI
Primary Level School of the Year Lipscomb Academy TN
Primary Finalist A.K. Suter Elementary School FL



Elementary Level
Elementary Level School of the Year A.K. Suter Elementary School FL
Elementary Finalist Western Coventry Elementary School RI
Elementary Finalist Michie Elementary School TN
Elementary Finalist Short Line School WV
Elementary Rookie of the Year Tiogue Elementary School RI



Junior Level
Junior Level School of the Year Woodlawn Middle School IL
Junior Finalist Saint Margaret Catholic School LA
Junior Finalist Sayre Middle School KY
Junior Finalist Hilsman Middle School GA
Junior Finalist Genoa Middle School OH
Junior Level Rookie of the Year Bednarcik Junior High School IL
Junior Level Rookie of the Year Mason County Middle School KY



Senior Level
Senior Level School of the Year Lloyd Memorial High School KY
Senior Level School of the Year Fayette Academy TN
Senior Finalist Scituate High School RI
Senior Finalist Oakwood High School OH
Senior Finalist Martha's Vineyard Regional High School MA
Senior Level Rookie of the Year Volunteer High School TN



Special Project
Special Project of the Year Westerville Energy Education Partnership OH



Outstanding Project Recognition
Outstanding Energy Engineering and Design Project Woodlawn Middle School IL
Outstanding Community Education Project St. Margaret Catholic School LA
Outstanding School Energy Efficiency Project Fayette Academy TN

The NEED Project - 8408 Kao Circle, Manassas, Virginia 20110
Phone: 703.257.1117; Fax: 703.257.0037