Download the catalog to view curriculum and kit pricing and to place an order.




NEED is adding new energy workshops all the time. Want to attend? Check out our calendar to find a workshop near you!

 

NEED Board of Directors and Staff

NEED Board of Directors



Officers
Wayne Yonkelowitz, Educator (ret), Chairman
John Weiner, U.S. Energy Information Administration, Secretary
Diane Lear, National Hydropower Association, Treasurer

Members
Lauren Allen, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) Government of the District of Columbia
Leigh V. Grantham, VP, Member Services & Communications PowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Claudia Kreisle, Phillips 66
H. Alfred Ryan, Assistant General Counsel, Exelon
Mark Sartain, VP, Nuclear Engineering & Fleet Support Dominion Resources Services, Inc
Steve Solomon, VP, Corporate Relations, Exelon


Honorary Board Members and Former Chairmen
Margaret Downey, Barnstable County, MA/Cape Light Compact
Paula Barnett, BP
Constance Beatty, Kennedy Middle Grade School, Kankakee, IL
Guy Caruso, U.S. Energy Information Administration (ret)
Phil Cochrane, BP
Leslie Eden, PennWell
Tom Fry, National Ocean Industries Association 
Kevin Galligan, Cape Light Compact
Paul Loeffelman, American Electric Power
Randall Luthi, National Ocean Industries Association, Treasurer
Maurice Royster, Equitable Resources
Barry Russell, Independent Petroleum Association of America
Cristina Jorge Schwarz, Professional Geologist
Bob Stewart, National Ocean Industries Association 
Henry Sullivan, American Electric Power
Wendy Wiedenbeck, Encana


 
 

National Staff
Mary Spruill – Executive Director
Rebecca Lamb – Program Director
Emily Hawbaker – Curriculum Director
Wendi Moss – Program and Training Coordinator
Sandy Harben - Accounting and Office Administration
Kimberly Swan – Program Assistant
Ying Wang – Graphic Designer
Barry Scott – State Program Director, California
Todd Rogers – Regional Director, Northeast
Karen Reagor – Regional Director, Southeast
Caryn Turrel – Curriculum and Training Associate
Vernon Kimball – Curriculum and Training Associate
Cindy Welchko – Curriculum Associate
Kim Moats Barnes – Program Associate
Amy Constant – Program Associate
Melanie Harper – Program Associate
Cindy Foster – NEED Distribution Center
Rick Hall – NEED Distribution Center
Melissa Spencer – NEED Distribution Center
Bonny Spruill – NEED Distribution Center
David Keene – General Counsel





Staff/BOD/Facilitator Log In