Download the catalog to view curriculum and kit pricing and to place an order.




NEED is adding new energy workshops all the time. Want to attend? Check out our calendar to find a workshop near you!

 

2017 Youth Awards Winners

 


To view the projects of the National Winners and National Finalist please use the tabs to the left.
To view the State Winners please go to the individual state pages.

 

STATE WINNERS

                                                                                                                    
Arizona
Kinlani Bordertown Dormitory/Flagstaff High School – Arizona School of the Year

California    
Independence High School – California Senior School of the Year
Urbita Elementary – California Elementary School of the Year

Connecticut
Engineering Science University Magnet School – Connecticut Senior School of the Year
Southington Catholic School – Connecticut Junior School of the Year

Florida 
A. K. Suter Elementary – Florida Primary School of the Year
A. K. Suter Elementary – Florida Elementary School of the Year                 

Georgia
High School Science & Energy Team – Georgia Senior School of the Year
Hilsman Middle School – Georgia Junior School of the Year                                         

Illinois  
Bednarcik Junior High School – Illinois Junior School of the Year  
Sandridge Elementary – Illinois Elementary School of the Year
Winfield Central School – Illinois Junior Rookie of the Year
                                  
Kentucky                          
Anchorage Public School – Kentucky Junior Rookie of the Year
Central Hardin High School – Kentucky Senior Rookie of the Year
Early College and Career Center – Kentucky Senior School of the Year
Julius Marks Elementary School – Kentucky Elementary Rookie of the Year
Ockerman Middle School – Kentucky Junior School of the Year
Virginia Chance School – Kentucky Elementary School of the Year

Louisiana
St Margaret Catholic School – Lousiana School of the Year

Massachusetts
Martha's Vineyard Regional High School – Massachusetts Senior School of the Year
Paul P. Gates Elementary School – Massachusetts Junior School of the Year

New Mexico
Del Norte High School – New Mexico School of the Year

North Carolina
Monticello-Brown Summit Elementary – North Carolina Elementary School of the Year
Southern Guilford High School – North Carolina Senior School of the Year

Ohio
Heritage Middle School – Ohio Junior School of the Year
Oakwood High School – Ohio Senior School of the Year
Taylor Middle School – Ohio Elementary School of the Year
Westerville Energy Education Partnership – Ohio Special Project of the Year

Pennsylvania
William Penn Middle School – Pennsylvania School of the Year

Rhode Island
Deering Middle School – Rhode Island Junior School of the Year
J.H. Gaudet Middle School – Rhode Island Junior Rookie of the Year
Scituate High School – Rhode Island Senior School of the Year
Washington Oak School – Rhode Island Elementary Rookie of the Year
Western Coventry Elementary – Rhode Island Elementary School of the Year

Tennessee
Lipscomb Academy Elementary School – Tennessee Primary School of the Year
Michie Elementary School – Tennessee Elementary School of the Year

Texas
O'Connell College Preparatory – Texas School of the Year

Virginia
Our Lady of Good Counsel School – Virginia Elementary School of the Year
Landstown High School – Virginia Senior School of the Year

West Virginia
Short Line Elementary – West Virginia Elementary School of the Year
Short Line School – West Virginia Junior School of the Year