Download the catalog to view curriculum and kit pricing and to place an order.




NEED is adding new energy workshops all the time. Want to attend? Check out our calendar to find a workshop near you!

 

2018 Youth Awards Winners

 


To view the projects of the National Winners and National Finalist please use the tabs to the left.
To view the State Winners please go to the individual state pages.

 

STATE WINNERS

                                                                                                                   

California    
Urbita Elementary – California School of the Year

Florida 
A. K. Suter Elementary – Florida Primary School of the Year
A. K. Suter Elementary – Florida Elementary School of the Year                 

Georgia
Hilsman Middle School – Georgia School of the Year                                         

Illinois  
Bednarcik Junior High School – Illinois Junior School of the Year  
Hefferan Elementary School – Illinois Junior Rookie of the Year
King Middle Grade School – Illinois Elementary School of the Year
                                  
Kentucky                          
Lloyd Memorial High School – Kentucky Senior School of the Year
Ockerman Middle School – Kentucky Junior School of the Year
Redwood Cooperative School – Kentucky Elementary School of the Year
SCAPA Bluegrass – Kentucky Junior Rookie of the Year
St. Agnes – Kentucky Elementary Rookie of the Year
Warren Central High School – Kentucky Senior Rookie of the Year

Massachusetts
Boston Latin School – Massachusetts Senior School of the Year
Paul P. Gates Elementary School – Massachusetts Junior School of the Year
TechBoston Academy – Massachusetts Senior Rookie of the Year

North Carolina
Monticello-Brown Summit Elementary – North Carolina Elementary School of the Year
Southern Guilford High School – North Carolina Senior School of the Year

Ohio
Hawken Middle School – Ohio Junior School of the Year
Oakwood High School – Ohio Senior School of the Year
Olde Sawmill Elementary – Ohio Elementary School of the Year
Westerville Energy Education Partnership – Ohio Special Project of the Year

Pennsylvania
Independence Charter School – Pennsylvania Rookie School of the Year
William Penn Middle School – Pennsylvania School of the Year

Rhode Island
Feinstein Middle School – Rhode Island Junior Runner-Up
Scituate High School – Rhode Island Senior School of the Year
Scituate Middle School – Rhode Island Junior School of the Year
Western Coventry Elementary – Rhode Island Elementary School of the Year
West Warwick High School – Rhode Island Rookie of the Year


Tennessee
Michie Elementary School – Tennessee School of the Year

Texas
O'Connell College Preparatory – Texas School of the Year

Virginia
Landstown High School – Virginia Senior School of the Year
Our Lady of Good Counsel School – Virginia Junior School of the Year

West Virginia
Short Line Elementary – West Virginia Elementary School of the Year
Short Line School – West Virginia Junior School of the Year