NEED Board of Directors & Staff

Board of Directors

Chairman

Maggie Downey, Administrator, Cape Light Compact, JPE

Vice Chairman

Wayne Yonkelowitz, Educator (ret)

Secretary

John Weiner, U.S. Energy Information Administration (ret)

Treasurer

Reta White, Mid-Atlantic Dam Safety Engineer, Eagle Creek Renewable Energy

Directors

Lauren Allen, District of Columbia Public Schools (DCPS)
Carrie Annand, Vice President, External Affairs, Biomass Power Association
Paula Conrad, Vice President, Corporate Relations, Exelon  |  President, Exelon Foundation
Sunny Elebua, Senior Vice President, Chief Strategy & Sustainability Officer, Exelon Corporation
Troy Hill, Director Data Center Operations – Northern Virginia, Chicago, Pittsburgh, Iron Mountain Data Centers
Harmony Jurkash, Gulf Coast Stakeholder Relations, ConocoPhillips Company
Doug Lawrence, Senior Vice President Nuclear Engineering & Fleet Support, Dominion Resources Services, Inc
Joseph LoSasso, Sales & Membership Engagement Manager, National Hydropower Association
Erik G. Milito, President, National Ocean Industries Association
Steve Solomon, President, Exelon Foundation (ret)
Jody J. Smet, AICP, Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President Regulatory Affairs, Eagle Creek Renewable Energy

Honorary Board Members and Former Chairmen

Paula Barnett, BP
Constance Beatty (ret)
Guy Caruso, U.S. Energy Information Administration (ret)
Phil Cochrane, BP
Leslie Eden, PennWell
Kevin Galligan, Galligan Energy Consulting
Paul Loeffelman, American Electric Power
Randall Luthi, State of Wyoming
Maurice Royster, Equitable Resources
Barry Russell, Independent Petroleum Association of America
H. Alfred Ryan, Exelon (ret)
Cristina Jorge Schwarz, Professional Geologist
Bob Stewart, National Ocean Industries Association (ret)
Henry Sullivan, American Electric Power (ret)
Wendy Wiedenbeck, Interstate Restoration
Rick Zuercher, Dominion Energy 

Staff

National Staff

Mary Spruill, Executive Director

Constance Beatty, Program Associate

Pat Bowles, NEED Distribution Center

La’shree Branch, Advisor, Student Engagement

Tyler Cvitkovic, Program Associate, Building Operator Certified

Molly Duett, Creative Director

Cindy Foster, NEED Distribution Center

Edmond Gayton, Program and Training Associate

Robert Griegoliet, Advisor, Student Engagement and Educational Technology

Sandy Harben, Accounting and Office Administration

Melanie Harper, Program Associate

Karen Harris, NEED Distribution Center

Emily Hawbaker, Curriculum Director

Evelina Juarez, Project Manager, Exelon STEM Academy

Doug Keaton, Advisor, Career and Technical Education

David Keene, General Counsel

Bev Kelly, NEED Distribution Center

Vernon Kimball, Curriculum and Training Associate

Rebecca Lamb, Program Director

Francine Martin, Program Assistant

Wendi Moss, Program and Training Coordinator

Sue Parrent, Curriculum and Training Associate

Guadalupe Ramirez, Program Assistant

Todd Rogers, Training Associate

Barry Scott, State Program Director, California

Amy Schott, Program Associate

Melissa Spencer, NEED Distribution Center

Bonny Spruill, NEED Distribution Center

Kimberly Swan, Outreach and Evaluation Coordinator

Caryn Turrel, Curriculum and Training Associate

Cindy Welchko, Curriculum Associate

NEED Staff performing a battery experiment